Band Info

Welcome Bands

AND THE 2018 WINNERS ARE….

 

Auditorium/Stage Grand Champion

1. Naperville North Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: H.S. Jazz Ensembles Class AA

3. William Fremd Jazz Ensemble

2. Wheeling Jazz Band I

1. Naperville North Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: H.S. Jazz Ensembles Class A

3. Carmel Catholic Jazz Ensemble

2. Grayslake Central Jazz Band

1. Tinley Park Honors Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: Soloist Medals

1. Megan Dougherty, Tinley Park: Vocalist

2. Jimmy Glenson, Oswego East: Baritone Saxophone

3. Amy Perez-Brennan, Wheeling: Drums

4. Matt Hendricks, Tinley Park: Alto Saxophone

Auditorium: Scholarships & Awards

Birch Creek Performance Center –partial tuition scholarship

Brandon Jaimes, Schaumburg: Trombone

Roosevelt University–full 4-year tuition scholarship

Garrett Frees, Naperville North: Tenor Saxophone

Cafeteria: Jazz I Ensembles Class A

2. Belvidere Jazz Ensemble

1. Williamsville Jazz Band

Cafeteria: Jazz I Ensembles Class AA

1. Buffalo Grove Jazz Ensemble

Cafeteria: H.S. Jazz Ensembles II Class AA

2.William Fremd Jazz Lab Band (tied)

2. Oswego Blue Jazz Ensemble II (tied)

1. Warren Township Jazz Lab Blue

Cafeteria: Soloist Medals

1. Andy Kies, Palatine: Guitar

2. Kyle Bacharn, Oswego Blue: Trombone

3. Abby Svec, William Fremd: Piano

4. Noah Schuning, West Chicago: Tenor Saxophone

Cafeteria: Scholarships & Awards

Shell Lakes Arts Center–5 partial tuition scholarships

1. Drums: Tommy Sagins, Williamsville

2. Bass: Jenna McCarty, Williamsville

3. Piano: Cameron Oberecht, Buffalo Grove

4. Trombone: Isabella Lang, Williamsville

5. Guitar: Kenneth Olzewski, Warren Township Gold

Midwest Young Artists–1 partial scholarship

Ariette Kaberlein, William Fremd: Alto Saxophone

Orchestra: H.S. Jazz Combo Class AA

3. Wheeling Jazz Combo

2. William Fremd Jazz Combo

1. Naperville North Jazz Combo

Orchestra: H. S. Jazz Combo Class A

2. Marmion Rosary Jazz Combo

1. Carmel Catholic Jazz Combo

Orchestra: J.H. Jazz Combo

1. Gemini Jazz Combo

Orchestra: Soloist Medals

1. Drummer from Conant, Conant: Drums

2. Guitar Player from Carmel Catholic, Carmel Catholic: Guitar

3. Bassist from Fremd, William Fremd: Bass

4. Kevin Braner, Naperville North: Tenor Saxophone

Orchestra: Scholarships & Awards

Northern Illinois University Scholarship

Rhythm player: Maura McManus, Naperville North

Horn player: Garret Frees, Naperville North

Summer Jazz Camp: Ken Nakajima, William Fremd

Lyceum: Junior High Ensemble I

3. Grayslake Jazz Ensemble

1. Cooper Jazz Ensemble I (tied)

1. Holmes Jazz Ensemble (tied)

Lyceum: Junior High Ensemble II

3. Holmes Jazz Band II

1. Cooper Jazz Band II (tied)

1. London Jazz Band II (tied)

Lyceum: Soloist Medals

1. Frank Apicella, Cooper

2. Ethan Deguzman, Cooper

3. Abbey, District 54

Midwest Young Artists–1 partial scholarship

1. Eunice Park Holmes Middle School

 

 

 

This is the place to be for information on how to get signed up and what to expect. Performing bands will be judged on the following criteria:

Blend – Quality of ensemble tone
Intonation – Instruments in tune with each other
Balance – Balanced dynamic levels in individuals/sections
Rhythm – Does the band maintain accurate rhythmic pulsation
Precision – Do sections and band play together precisely
Dynamics – Does the band make the most of dynamic contrasts and shading
Interpretation –  The phrasing of music in good style
Arrangements – Is the arrangement suited to the band’s capabilities
Presentation – Does the band communicate well with the audience
Improvisation* – Do soloists add to the general performance

*The improvistation score is added to the final rating only if a judge decides that the soloist or solos added to the selection performed.

Welcome 2018 Jazz Fest Participants!

  • Antioch Community High School
  • Attea Middle School
  • Batavia High School
  • Belvidere High School
  • Big Hollow Middle School
  • Buffalo Grove High School
  • Carl Sandburg High School
  • Carmel Catholic High School
  • Conant High School
  • Cooper Middle School
  • Elk Grove High School
  • Gemini Junior High School
  • Grayslake Central High School
  • Grayslake Middle School
  • Grove Junior High School
  • Highland Middle School
  • Harold L Richards High School
  • Holmes Middle School
  • Jane Addams Junior High School
  • Libertyville High School
  • London Middle School
  • Maine East High School
  • Maple Middle School
  • Marmion Rosary
  • Naperville North High School
  • Oswego East High School
  • Oswego High School
  • Palatine High School
  • Prospect High School
  • Rolling Meadows High School
  • Schaumburg High School
  • Springman Middle School
  • St. Patrick High School
  • Sunset Ridge School
  • Tinley Park High School
  • Warren Township High School
  • Waukegan High School
  • West Chicago High School
  • West Oak Middle School
  • Wheeling High School
  • William Fremd High School
  • Williamsville High School