Band Info

Welcome Bands
This is the place to be for information on how to get signed up and what to expect. Performing bands will be judged on the following criteria:

Blend – Quality of ensemble tone
Intonation – Instruments in tune with each other
Balance – Balanced dynamic levels in individuals/sections
Rhythm – Does the band maintain accurate rhythmic pulsation
Precision – Do sections and band play together precisely
Dynamics – Does the band make the most of dynamic contrasts and shading
Interpretation –  The phrasing of music in good style
Arrangements – Is the arrangement suited to the band’s capabilities
Presentation – Does the band communicate well with the audience
Improvisation* – Do soloists add to the general performance

*The improvistation score is added to the final rating only if a judge decides that the soloist or solos added to the selection performed.

Congratulations to the 2017 Jazz Fest Award Winners!

2017 Grand Champion: Prospect Jazz Ensemble I

High School Jazz Ensembles Class AA

3. Naperville North Jazz Ensemble

2. Mundelein Jazz Ensemble

1. Prospect Jazz Ensemble I

High School Jazz Ensembles Class A

3. Carmel Catholic Jazz Band

2. Lewistown Jazz Ensemble

1. Tinley Park Honors Jazz Ensemble

High School Jazz Ensembles II Class AA

3. TIE: Prospect Jazz Ensemble II & Warren Township Jazz Lab Band

2. Naperville North Jazz Band

1. Mundelein Jazz Orchestra

High School Jazz Ensembles II Class A

3. Antioch Community Jazz Ensemble II

2. Champaign Central Lab Band

1. Champaign Central Stage Band

High School Jazz Ensembles

1. Wheeling Jazz Band I

High School Jazz Combo Class AA

3. Conant Jazz Combo

2. Prospect Jazz Combo

1. TIE: Fremd Jazz Combo & Naperville North Jazz Combo

High School Jazz Combo Class A

3. Champaign Central Combo II

2. Carmel Catholic Jazz Combo

1. Champaign Central Combo I

Junior High Ensemble I

3. Old Quarry Jazz Band

2. Cooper Jazz Band I

1. Holmes Jazz Ensemble

Junior High Ensemble II

2. Holmes Jazz Band

1. Cooper Jazz Band II

Soloist Medals

  • Kevin Branner, Naperville North, Tenor
  • Alex F, Champaign Central, Bass
  • Janelle Finton, Buffalo Grove, Trumpet
  • James Hix, Batavia, Drums
  • Max Hubbard, Champaign Central, Alto
  • John Kim, Fremd, Alto
  • Nicole Koutun, Holmes, Piano
  • Kayla Cutler, Buffalo Grove, Trombone
  • Adam Manaster, Champaign Central
  • Connor Mannebada, Warren Township, Piano
  • Johan Montag, Highland
  • Garret Munz, Mundelein, Alto
  • Andrea Moreno, Wheeling, Alto
  • Eunice Park, Holmes, Piano
  • Anabel Perez-Brennan, Holmes, Drums
  • Jacob Cushman, Fremd Combo, Drums

Birch Creek Music Performance Center (partial tuition scholarship)

Joey Ramieri, Fremd, Bass

Roosevelt University (full 4-year tuition scholarship)

David Fang, Prospect, Tenor Sax

Shell Lake Arts Center (partial scholarships)

Drums: Logan Lake, Warren Township

Bass: Jacob Pope, Champaign Central

Piano: Shuri Hara, Glenbrook South

Trombone: Kayla Cutler, Buffalo Grove

Guitar: Charlie Verdico, Buffalo Grove

Northern Illinois University Scholarships

Rhythm player: Maura McManus, Naperville North, Bass Player

Horn player: Max Hubbard, Champaign Central

Summer Jazz Camp: Anthony Erlinger, Champaign Central

Midwest Young Artists (partial scholarships)

Delaney Henderson, Oswego, Trumpet

Gabriella Zelek, Grayslake Central, Alto Sax

North Shore Music Institute (2 free lessons)
Johan Montag, Highland, Trombone

Anderson Musik (2 free lessons)
C.J. Christian, Glenbrook South