And the 2018 Winners are…

Auditorium/Stage Grand Champion

1. Naperville North Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: H.S. Jazz Ensembles Class AA

3. William Fremd Jazz Ensemble

2. Wheeling Jazz Band I

1. Naperville North Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: H.S. Jazz Ensembles Class A

3. Carmel Catholic Jazz Ensemble

2. Grayslake Central Jazz Band

1. Tinley Park Honors Jazz Ensemble

Auditorium: Soloist Medals

1. Megan Dougherty, Tinley Park: Vocalist

2. Jimmy Glenson, Oswego East: Baritone Saxophone

3. Amy Perez-Brennan, Wheeling: Drums

4. Matt Hendricks, Tinley Park: Alto Saxophone

Auditorium: Scholarships & Awards

Birch Creek Performance Center –partial tuition scholarship

Brandon Jaimes, Schaumburg: Trombone

Roosevelt University–full 4-year tuition scholarship

Garrett Frees, Naperville North: Tenor Saxophone

Cafeteria: Jazz I Ensembles Class A

2. Belvidere Jazz Ensemble

1. Williamsville Jazz Band

Cafeteria: Jazz I Ensembles Class AA

1. Buffalo Grove Jazz Ensemble

Cafeteria: H.S. Jazz Ensembles II Class AA

2.William Fremd Jazz Lab Band (tied)

2. Oswego Blue Jazz Ensemble II (tied)

1. Warren Township Jazz Lab Blue

Cafeteria: Soloist Medals

1. Andy Kies, Palatine: Guitar

2. Kyle Bacharn, Oswego Blue: Trombone

3. Abby Svec, William Fremd: Piano

4. Noah Schuning, West Chicago: Tenor Saxophone

Cafeteria: Scholarships & Awards

Shell Lakes Arts Center–5 partial tuition scholarships

1. Drums: Tommy Sagins, Williamsville

2. Bass: Jenna McCarty, Williamsville

3. Piano: Cameron Oberecht, Buffalo Grove

4. Trombone: Isabella Lang, Williamsville

5. Guitar: Kenneth Olzewski, Warren Township Gold

Midwest Young Artists–1 partial scholarship

Ariette Kaberlein, William Fremd: Alto Saxophone

Orchestra: H.S. Jazz Combo Class AA

3. Wheeling Jazz Combo

2. William Fremd Jazz Combo

1. Naperville North Jazz Combo

Orchestra: H. S. Jazz Combo Class A

2. Marmion Rosary Jazz Combo

1. Carmel Catholic Jazz Combo

Orchestra: J.H. Jazz Combo

1. Gemini Jazz Combo

Orchestra: Soloist Medals

1. Drummer from Conant, Conant: Drums

2. Guitar Player from Carmel Catholic, Carmel Catholic: Guitar

3. Bassist from Fremd, William Fremd: Bass

4. Kevin Braner, Naperville North: Tenor Saxophone

Orchestra: Scholarships & Awards

Northern Illinois University Scholarship

Rhythm player: Maura McManus, Naperville North

Horn player: Garret Frees, Naperville North

Summer Jazz Camp: Ken Nakajima, William Fremd

Lyceum: Junior High Ensemble I

3. Grayslake Jazz Ensemble

1. Cooper Jazz Ensemble I (tied)

1. Holmes Jazz Ensemble (tied)

Lyceum: Junior High Ensemble II

3. Holmes Jazz Band II

1. Cooper Jazz Band II (tied)

1. London Jazz Band II (tied)

Lyceum: Soloist Medals

1. Frank Apicella, Cooper

2. Ethan Deguzman, Cooper

3. Abbey, District 54

Midwest Young Artists–1 partial scholarship

1. Eunice Park Holmes Middle School